Exchange Rate

 


 

       

 

       The GBIC(Gigabit Interface Converter) represents the standard for the optical equipments used for communications on fiber channels. The equipments provided with ports and electrical interfaces, allows the Gigabit Ethernet port to support a wide range of modules, starting with the electrical copper, continuing with various optical wavelengths for single-mode fiber or multi-mode, reaching lengths of hundreds of kilometers.

 

        

      These network devices, unlike fix equipments with its own configurations have the advantage of being very flexible and adaptable in different situations. When more optical technologies are used or more demands arise on the way to create other links in the network, an administrator can easily create and manage these links, through the purchase of modular GBIC / SFP choosing from a wide range of designs. This reduces the cost of the basic system and gives the administrator more flexibility.

 

         

      On the other way , if known that a switch will need SC/LC/ELECTRIC ports-exits, purchasing a model equipped with slots for GBIC / SFP is probably cheaper and more advantageous in terms of space per port.


        

     The Standard "GBIC" has no property rights, which is defined by the SFF Committee.

 

     There is also a variant of GBIC's called "mini-GBIC" or SFP, having the same functionality / modularity, but presenting itself as a smaller equipment.

 

 Module optice GBIC

ON-LINE Support

NewsLetter

Our partners

  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image

Search

Now on site

We have 33 guests and no members online

All rights reserved! Start BIT Net